EuroVO-DCA Grid Workshop

The workshop Agenda

Day Session Time Speaker Title Abstract
Day one - 9th April, Wednesday
Registration 9:00 - 13:00
Welcome 14:00 -14:10 Giuliano Taffoni
Application and Data Centres Experience Session
14:10-14:50 Charles Loomis Application experience in EGEE abstract/slides
14:50-15:30 Matthias Steinmetz D-Grid and AstroGrid-D abstract/slides
Coffee break / Posters 15:30 - 16:00
16:00-16:40 Luigi Fusco ESRIN and earth science experience abstract/slides
16:40-17:10 Claudio Vuerli Astro cluster in EGEE abstract/slides
17:10-17:50 Frank le Petit Astro Cluster in Paris abstract/slides
17:50-18:20 Petr Skoda Identification of Important VO Spectral Services benefitting from deployment on the GRID abstract/slides
18:20-18:40 All Discussion
Day two - 10th April, Thursday
Infrastructure and interoperability session
 

Grid concepts

9:00-9:40 Erwin Laure  EGEE infrastructure and interoperability issues abstract/slides
9:40-10:20 Claudio Geller The DEISA HPC Grid infrastructure for astrophysical applications abstract/slides
 

International scientific grid projects

10:20-11:00 Edwin Valentijn Lofar Information System Design abstract/slides
Coffee break / Posters 11:00 - 11:30
 

National grid infrastructure

11:30-12:00 Fabio Pasian Italian grid for Astrophysics abstract/slides
12:00-12:30 Ruben Alvaretz ESAC Grid Infrastructure abstract/slides
12:30-12:55 Juan de Dios Santander Vela Grid and VO activities in Spain abstract/slides
Lunch 11:55 - 13:55

National grid infrastructure (continue)

13:55-14:20 Grazina Tautvaisiene E-infrastructure in Baltic states abstract/slides/demo
14:20-14:50 Ugo Becciani PI2S2 : grid and new challenges abstract/slides

Grid and VO interoperability

14:50-15:20 Francoise Genova  EuroVO projects abstract/slides
15:20-16:00 Ohishi Masatoshi  JVO and NaReGi (Japanese Grid middleware initiative) abstract/slides
Coffee break / Posters 16:00 - 16:20
16:20- 17:00 Guy Rixon EuroVO-TECH and AstroGrid abstract/slides
17:00-17:30 André Schaaff Workflow systems and VO standards abstract/slides
17:30-18:00 Giuseppe Longo Using Support Vector Machines for AGN classification  abstract/slides
18:00-18:20 Iliya Nickelt Stellaris abstract/slides
Social Diner 19:00-...
Day Three, 11th April, Friday
Infrastructure and interoperability session (continue)
9:00- 9:40 Frank Capello Grid5k abstract/slides
9:40-10:00 Natalia Deniskina Astrogrid and GRID interfacement abstract/slides
10:00-10:20 All Discussion
Coffee break / Posters 10:20 - 10:40
Tools session
10:40-11:10 Harald Kornmayer g-Eclipse abstract/slides
11:10-11:40 Torsten Ensslin, Wolfgang Hovest The Planck Process Coordinator workflow engine on the Grid abstract/slides - demo
11:40-12:00 Kevin Benson Taverna in the VO abstract/ slides
12:00-12:15 Richard Hook ES